TaxConnections


 
 

Tag Archive for Compliance Focus

Corporate Executive Compensation Compliance: Focus (Part II)

Compliance Focus

I. When are deferred amounts includible in an employee’s gross income?

a. Constructive Receipt Doctrine — Unfunded Plans Cash basis taxpayers must include gains, profits, and income in gross income for the taxable year in which they are actually or constructively received. Under the constructive receipt doctrine [codified in IRC § 451(a)], income although not actually in the taxpayer’s possession is constructively received by him in the taxable year during which it is credited to his account, set apart for him, or otherwise made available so that he may draw upon it at any time, or so that he could have drawn upon it during the taxable year if notice of intention to withdraw had been given. However, income is not constructively received if the taxpayer’s control of its receipt is subject to substantial limitations or restrictions. See § 1.451-2(a) of the regulations. Read more

Meet Tax Experts At TaxConnections...