Church Inquiries And Examinations By The IRS | A Look At Section 7611 And Its Exceptions
[…] See United States v. Powell, 379 U.S. 48, 57-58 (1964).

Church Inquiries and Examinations, Section 7611. Section 7611 of the Code provides a different and unique statutory regime for inquiries and examinations of churches. Section 7611 restricts those inquiries and examinations, including the IRS’s ability to examine “church records,” and provides a detailed process for when and how those examinations may occur. See 26 U.S.C. § 7611(a), (h) (defining “church records” as “all corporate and financial records regularly kept by a church, including corporate minute books and lists of members and contributors.”). Under section 7611, the IRS may begin a church tax inquiry only if: (A) reasonable belief requirements and (B) specific notice requirements have been met.

Reasonable Belief Requirements. The “reasonable belief” requirements are met “if an appropriate high-level Treasury official reasonably believes (on the basis of facts and circumstances recorded in writing) that the church—(A) may not be exempt, by reason of its status as a church, from tax under section 501(a), or (B) may be carrying on an unrelated trade or business (within the meaning of section 513) or otherwise engaged in activities subject to taxation under this title.” Id. at § 7611(a)(2)-(a)(2)(B).
Read More

IRS Quickly Moves Forward With Taxpayer Service Improvements; 4,000 Hired Plus 1000 More By End Of Year