Oklahoma Sales Tax Exemption For Software
[…] According to Section 1354(A)(9) of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes, “Computer hardware, software, coding sheets, cards, magnetic tapes or other media on which prewritten programs have been coded, punched, or otherwise recorded, including the gross receipts from the licensing of software programs” are subject to sales tax. Since prewritten computer software is subject to sales tax in Oklahoma, it is important to understand how the Oklahoma tax code defines this term. Per Section 1352(20) of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes, prewritten computer software means, “‘computer software’, including prewritten upgrades, which is not designed and developed by the author or other creator to the specifications of a specific purchaser.” Prewritten computer software also includes the following:

  • The combination of 2 of more prewritten software programs or prewritten portions