Oklahoma Sales Tax Exemption For Software
[…] Oklahoma Sales Tax Exemption For Software

Oklahoma Sales Tax Exemption For Software

The Oklahoma sales tax exemption for software allows businesses that utilize software at their Oklahoma-based locations to claim an exemption on software purchases that meet certain criteria. The experienced, detail-oriented and knowledgeable sales tax consulting team at Agile Consulting Group is uniquely qualified to help your business leverage this sales tax exemption to improve your cash flow.

According to Section 1354(A)(9) of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes, “Computer hardware, software, coding sheets, cards, magnetic tapes or other media on which prewritten programs have been coded, punched, or otherwise recorded, including the gross receipts from the licensing of software programs” are subject to sales tax. Since prewritten computer software is subject to sales tax in Oklahoma, it is important to understand how the Oklahoma tax code defines this term.