Nebraska Sales Tax Exemptions For Manufacturers
[…] The tax professionals at Agile Consulting Group recently filed a request for a Technical Advice Letter to obtain additional clarification as to what will qualify for exemption.

Prosthetic Implant Exemption: Prior To March 2020 Law Change

Prior to this law change in March 2020, the Michigan sales tax exemption for implants was limited to purchases of prosthetic devices that were “resold” to patients of Hospitals and Freestanding Surgical Outpatient Facilities. Prosthetic devices are defined in Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. Sec. 205.51a(q) as a “replacement, corrective, or supportive device, other than contact lenses and dental prosthesis, dispensed pursuant to a prescription, including repair or replacement parts for that device worn on or in the body” that does one or more of the following:

  • Artificially replace a missing portion of the body;
  • Prevent or correct a physical deformity or malfunction of the body; or
  • Support a weak or deformed portion of the body.