Does A Treaty Govern FBAR Reporting Obligations: A Federal Court Answers “Yes”
[…] However, section 7701 confirms that so-called “green card” status can terminate—at least for federal tax purposes—if an individual “commences to be treated as a resident of a foreign country under provisions of a tax treaty between the United States and the foreign country, the individual does not waive the benefits of such treaty applicable to residents of the foreign country, and the individual notifies the Secretary of the commencement of such treatment.[v]

The Discovery Dispute in Aroeste
Factual Background

Read More