Collection Due Process And A Lawyer’s Race Car Business Expense Deductions
[…] Fidelity Charitable, having provided an Irrevocable Stock Power as part of the transaction, received $2,941,966 in cash proceeds from the sale, which was deposited in Petitioner’s donor-advised fund giving account.
Read More

Interpretation of Section 6015(e)(7)(B): “Newly Discovered or Previously Unavailable Evidence”

Thomas v. Comm’r, 160 T.C. No. 4| February 13, 2023 | Toro, J. | Dkt. No. 12982-20

Summary: This is a case of first impression concerning the meaning of “newly discovered or previously unavailable evidence” as contemplated by I.R.C. § 6015(e)(7)(B): “Any review of a determination made under this section shall be reviewed de novo by the Tax Court and shall be based upon—(A) the administrative record established at the time of the determination, and (B) any additional newly discovered or previously unavailable evidence.”

Sydney Ann Chaney Thomas (Ms. Thomas) and her husband filed joint federal income tax returns for 2012, 2013, and 2014, but did not pay the full amounts of tax shown on those returns. After her husband’s death, Ms.