Email Contact Us

Access Leading Tax Experts And Technology
In Our Global Digital Marketplace

Please Type Topic Into Search Bar

Can a husband and wife form a family investment partnership on a tax-free basis, if each contributes appreciated securities?

Partnership
TaxConnections Members... Answer This Question Want To be One of Our Tax Experts? Register Here

Tax Professional Answers

User Photo
Michael Cohen
If each contributes his/her own appreciated securities, it is a taxable event because of the investment company rules under §721(b), unless each spouse is contributing a diversified portfolio (no more than 25% of the value in one security and no more than 50% of the value in five or fewer securities). This trap can be avoided by one spouse being the sole contributor, creation of a joint tenancy between spouses prior to the contribution, or the spouses exchanging securities between themselves so that each is contributing an identical portfolio.

Great question! I really enjoy answering questions from CPAs and other tax professionals.

We cover similar topics at our two flow-through tax planning seminars:

• Forum – our advanced course with the most recent structuring techniques for closely held businesses

• Fundamentals of Flow-Through – an intermediate course that provides a solid foundation for using flow-through entities

You can learn more and register here: www.taxforums.com/
Leave a Comment 5 weeks ago

 

View/Select our Current List of Tax Topics

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Previous PageNext Page

Contact Us Today