Court Cases: What’s A Franchise Tax?
[…] Admin. Code § 3.324(h)(1) (Oil, Gas, and Related Well Service).

[4] See Tex. Tax Code § 151.318(a)(1) (Property Used in Manufacturing).

[5] See id. § 151.318(a)(6).

[6] See 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.330 (Data Processing Services) (defining “data processing” as “the processing of information for the purpose of compiling and producing records of transactions, maintaining information, and entering and retrieving information. It specifically includes word processing, payroll and business accounting, and computerized data and information storage or manipulation.”).

[7] See Tex. Tax Code § 151.007(b) (“Sales Price” or “Receipts”) (“The total amount for which a taxable item is sold, leased, or rented includes a service that is a part of the sale and the amount of credit given to the purchaser by the seller.”).

[8] Texas Tax Code § 151.0039 (“Insurance Service”).

[9] 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.355(a)(8) (Insurance Services).

[10] See Tex. Tax Code § 111.104 (Refunds)111.201 (Assessment Limitation).

[11] See 34 Tex. Tax Code § 3.287(d)(2) (Exemption Certificates):