Court Cases: Sales And Use Tax, Franchise Tax, Collections, Adopted Rules, Proposed Rules
[…] [21] A credit reporting service are a taxable service. See Tex. Tax Code 151.0101(a)(7) (“Taxable Services”).

[22] Tex. Tax Code § 151.0034 (Credit Reporting Service) (emphasis added).

[23] See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 311.002 (Application)311.005(2) (General Definitions)Tex. Tax Code § 101.002 (Construction of Code).

[24] A tax is 6.25% is imposed on the retail sale of a motor vehicle in the state. Tex. Tax Code § 152.021(a) (Retail Sales Tax). However, certain interstate motor vehicles are exempt from this tax. Id. § 152.089 (Exempt Vehicles). An “interstate motor vehicle” is “a motor vehicle that is operated in this state and another state or country and for which registration fees could be apportioned if the motor vehicle were registered in a state or province of a country that is a member of the International Registration Plan.” Id.

[25] See 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.10(c) (Taxpayer Bill of Rights):

Detrimental Reliance Policy. The comptroller will give relief to a taxpayer who follows erroneous advice given to the taxpayer by an agency employee.