Access Leading Tax Experts And Technology
[…] Evidence of these requirements may form part of the applying organization’s proforma schedule D from the IRS Form 1023 Application for Recognition of Exemption in support of the Form 8940 Request for Miscellaneous Determination.

Requirement – Section 509(a)(3)(A)—Organizational / Operational Tests.

To qualify as a supporting organization under section 509(a)(3), the supporting organization must be “organized, and at all times thereafter is operated, exclusively for the benefit of, to perform the functions of, or to carry out the purposes of one or more specified organizations described in paragraph (1) or (2) [of section 509(a)][.]” See 26 U.S.C. § 509(a)(3)(A).

Organizational Test.

The Treasury Regulations provide as follows with respect to the organizational requirements of section 509(a)(3) of the Code: