Access Leading Tax Experts And Technology
[…] from persons other than disqualified persons (as defined in section 4946) with respect to the organization, from governmental units described in section 170(c)(1), or from organizations described in section 170(b)(1)(A) (other than in clauses (vii) and (viii)), and

(B) normally receives not more than one-third of its support in each taxable year from the sum of—

(i) gross investment income (as defined in subsection (e)) and

(ii) the excess (if any) of the amount of the unrelated business taxable income (as defined in section 512) over the amount of the tax imposed by section 511[.]

26 U.S.C. § 509(a)(2)-(a)(2)(B)(ii); see id. at § 509(a)(3) (flush language) (“For purposes of paragraph (3), an organization described in paragraph (2) shall be deemed to include an organization described in section 501(c) . . . (6) which would be described in paragraph (2) if it were an organization described in section 501(c)(3).”).