Access Leading Tax Experts And Technology
[…] *******************

The statutory requirements also provide that the articles of organization shall not expressly empower the organization to engage in activities which are not in furtherance of the purposes referenced in subsection (3)(A) of section 509(a), that is, organized “exclusively for the benefit of, to perform the functions of, or to carry out the purposes” of the specified publicly supported organization.

The articles of organization should also dovetail with the governance control required by the Code and Treasury Regulations, which can be achieved by carefully crated articles or bylaws provisions. One example is as follows: