Tough Luck, Taxpayer! – IRS Continues To Levy On Social Security Benefits
[…] Dean filed suit against the IRS, pursuant to Section 7433, for damages in the amount of the Social Security payments accepted by the IRS after the statutory expiration date. However, the district court dismissed the claim, finding that the IRS’s continued receipt of Mr. Dean’s Social Security benefits was lawful. Mr. Dean subsequently appealed. In its decision to affirm, the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals held, in part:

Once the government has made an assessment of tax debt, it generally must collect such debt by levy or court proceeding within ten years after the assessment. 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1). A levy made outside the statutory collections period generally must be released. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6343-1(b)(1)(i). And a continuing levy on salary or wages must be released at the end of the ten-year collections period. Id. But “a levy on a fixed and determinable right to payment which right includes payments to be made after the period of limitations expires does not become unenforceable upon the expiration of the period of limitations and will not be released under this condition unless the liability is satisfied.” Id. § 301.6343-1(b)(1)(ii).