Access Leading Tax Experts And Technology
[…] Ins. Code § 201.051(a) (requiring the Comptroller to collect taxes and certain fees imposed under Title 3 of the Texas Insurance Code); Tex. Util. Code § 16.004 (requiring the Comptroller to collect the assessment imposed by section 16.001 of the Texas Utilities Code on the gross receipts of “each public utility, retail electric provider, and electric cooperative within the jurisdiction of the [Public Utility Commission] that serves the ultimate consumer, including each interexchange telecommunications carrier.”); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 403.011(a)(11) (stating that one of the Comptroller’s duties is “examine and settle the account of each person indebted to the state, verify the amount or balance, and direct and supervise the collection of the money . . . .”).

[2] See Tex. Tax Code §§ 151.051, 151.101, 321.301, 322.201, 323.301.

[3] Id. § 171.001(a).

[4] Id. §§ 152.021, 152.022, 152.026.

[5] Id. §§ 162.351, 162.352, 162.354.

[6] Id. §§ 201.051, 202.051.

[7] Tex. Ins. Code § 201.051(a); see also 34 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 3.809-3.835.