What To Do If You Receive Notification Your Tax Return Is Being Examined Or Audited
[…] Or you can go to our Taxpayer Roadmap directly to see where your tax return is within the IRS process, how the return got there, and what’s next. Once in the Roadmap, you can still look up a specific notice if it isn’t already listed to find out what to do next.

Type of audit/examination and what to do for each type

Read More

IRS’s Imperfect Designation of “Immediate Supervisor” Deemed Insufficient To Overturn Penalties

Tomato, Toma-toe: IRS’s Imperfect Designation of “Immediate Supervisor” Deemed Insufficient to Overturn Penalties Under Code Section 6751(b)(1)

Section 6751(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that “[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination[.] . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 6751(b)(1). In the Tax Court opinion of Long Branch Land, LLC v. Commissioner, No. 7288-19, T.C. Memo. 2022-2 (U.S. Tax Ct.