Section 6700 Penalties – False Or Fraudulent Statements
[…] In a previous blog, Freeman Law provided an expansive overview of tax shelter penalties: Tax Shelter Penalties: Listed Transactions and Reportable Transactions. However, in a recent memorandum, the Office of Chief Counsel of the Internal Revenue Service commented on what constitutes a “false or fraudulent” statement under Section 6700.

Section 6700, Generally

Under Subchapters A and B of 26 U.S. Code Chapter 68, taxpayers may be subject to certain additions to tax and assessable penalties. Taxpayers who promote abusive tax shelters can be subject to Section 6700 of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 6700 generally provides as follows:

(a) Imposition of Penalty

Any person who—

(1)

(A) organizes (or assists in the organization of)—

(i) a partnership or other entity,

(ii) any investment plan or arrangement, or

(iii) any other plan or arrangement, or

(B) participates (directly or indirectly) in the sale of any interest in an entity or plan or arrangement referred to in subparagraph (A), and 

(2) makes or furnishes or causes another person to make or furnish (in connection with such organization or sale)—

(A) a statement with respect to the allowability of any deduction or credit, the excludability of any income, or the securing of any other tax benefit by reason of holding an interest in the entity or participating in the plan or arrangement which the person knows or has reason to know is false or fraudulent as to any material matter, or

(B) a gross valuation overstatement as to any material matter,

shall pay, with respect to each activity described in paragraph (1), a penalty equal to $1,000 or, if the person establishes that it is lesser, 100 percent of the gross income derived (or to be derived) by such person from such activity. For purposes of the preceding sentence, activities described in paragraph (1)(A) with respect to each entity or arrangement shall be treated as a separate activity and participation in each sale described in paragraph (1)(B) shall be so treated. Notwithstanding the first sentence, if an activity with respect to which a penalty imposed under this subsection involves a statement described in paragraph (2)(A), the amount of the penalty shall be equal to 50 percent of the gross income derived (or to be derived) from such activity by the person on which the penalty is imposed.[1]

Chief Counsel Advice 202134016

On August 27, 2021, the Office of Chief Counsel of the Internal Revenue Service issued a memorandum (Chief Counsel Advise), in accordance with Section 6110(k)(3).