Access Leading Tax Experts And Technology
[…] With the increasing digitalization of everyday life, rules for characterizing cloud transactions and transactions involving computer programs and digital content will become increasingly relevant.  Expect more on this in the future.

[1] 26 C.F.R. § 1.861-18(a)(1).  The parts of the Internal Revenue Code to which the regulation specifically applies include Chapter 1, Subchapter N (“Tax Based on Income From Sources Within or Without the United States”), Section 367 (“Foreign Corporations”), Section 404A (“Deduction For Certain Foreign Deferred Compensation Plans”), Section [14] I.R.C. § 482 (“Allocation Of Income And Deductions Among Taxpayers”), Section 679 (“Foreign Trusts Having One Or More United States Beneficiaries”), Section 1059A (“Limitation On Taxpayer’s Basis Or Inventory Cost In Property Imported From Related Persons”), Chapter 3 (“Withholding of Tax on Nonresident Aliens and Foreign Corporations”), Section 842 (“Foreign Companies Carrying On Insurance Business”), Section 845 (“Certain Reinsurance Agreements”), and transfers to foreign trusts not covered by Section 679.  Id.