Access Leading Tax Experts And Technology
[…] Access Leading Tax Experts And Technology
In Our Global Digital Marketplace

Please enter your input in search field.

Federal Income Tax Characterization of Transactions Involving Computer Programs

Federal Income Tax Characterization of Transactions Involving Computer Programs

The sale of a computer program—it seems simple.  But, as illustrated by the Treasury Regulations’ computer program characterization rules, the issue of just what a sale of computer program is can become confusing fast.

The Computer Program Characterization Regulations

Treasury Regulation § 1.861-18 provides rules for characterizing primarily cross-border transactions involving computer programs.[1]  For these purposes, a “computer program” means “a set of statements or instructions to be used directly or indirectly in a computer in order to bring about a certain result.”[2]  The term also includes certain items incidental to the operation of a computer program.[3]