Criminal Tax Evasion
[…] Criminal Tax Evasion
The general rule is that the statute of limitations is for a six year period that commences once the tax return is filed; or from the date there was a willful failure to file the return when otherwise due. The six-year statute of limitations is found in Internal Revenue Code Section 6531(2) and can be accessed here: 26 U.S.C. § 6531(2)
Section 6531(2) states, in part:
No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws unless the indictment is found or the information instituted within 3 years next after the commission of the offense, except that the period of limitation shall be 6 years—․
(2) for the offense of willfully attempting in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment thereof; ……….
(4) for the offense of willfully failing to pay any tax, or make any return (other than a return required under authority of part III of subchapter A of chapter 61 –this section deals generally with the filing of information returns as opposed to tax returns) at the time or times required by law or regulations;