Ask Tax Question

I have a US-based client who did some computer consulting in Canada via his S Corporation, and there was 15% Canadian tax withheld. Does the treaty permit that? He was just in Canada for about 90 days, and I thought his income should be free of Canadian tax since there is no “permanent establishment” in Canada. Can he claim a foreign tax credit for that tax in the US?

Cross Border Tax International Tax
TaxConnections Members... Answer This Question Want To be One of Our Tax Experts? Register Here

Tax Professional Answers

User Photo
Michael Atlas, CPA, CA
It sounds like what happened was that 15% Canadian tax was withheld under Regulation 105. Under that provision, where any amount is paid to a non-resident of Canada for services rendered in Canada, 15% tax must be withheld unless a waiver is obtained from the Canada Revenue Agency. This is nothing in the Canada-US Tax Convention that precludes such withholding.
However, this tax should be fully recoverable by the S Corporation if a corporate tax return is filed (form T2) including Schedule 91 which would indicate that the income should be exempt from Canadian tax under Article VII(1) of the Canada-US Tax Convention. A US S Corporation is generally recognized by the Canada Revenue Agency as a resident of the US for treaty purposes.
Since this tax is recoverable from Canada, it is not possible to claim a foreign tax credit in the U.S.
Leave a Comment 196 weeks ago

Meet Leading Tax Advisors

User Photo John Stancil

Lakeland, Florida, USA

Tax Advisor/CEO

User Photo Peter J. Scalise

New York, New York, USA

Federal Tax Credits & Incentives Practice Leader

User Photo John Dundon, II EA

Denver, Colorado, USA

Tax Director


View/Select our Current List of Tax Topics

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Previous PageNext Page



Learn from tax advisors, straight to your inbox

Update My Email Address
Contact Us Today