Email Contact Us

Access Leading Tax Experts And Technology
In Our Global Digital Marketplace

Please Type Topic Into Search Bar

Do products manufactured outside the US qualify for the section 199 deduction?

Section 199-DPAD
TaxConnections Members... Answer This Question Want To be One of Our Tax Experts? Register Here

Tax Professional Answers

User Photo
John Manning
Whether a product will qualify depends on whether production activities in the US are "substantial in nature." US activities can be substantial in nature even if a significant amount of production occurs outside the US. When evaluating the substantiality of US activities, bear in mind that the 20% safe harbor is not a mandatory threshold for qualification. You and your tax advisors should evaluate the significance of the US-based activities (e.g., do they add significant value or functionality to the product that is ultimately sold).
Leave a Comment 301 weeks ago

 

View/Select our Current List of Tax Topics

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Previous PageNext Page

Contact Us Today