TaxConnections

Ask Tax Question

Did the IRS recently change its procedures for Accounting Method Changes in connection to Tangible Property?

TaxConnections Members... Answer This Question Want To be One of Our Tax Experts? Register Here

Tax Professional Answers

User Photo
Peter J. Scalise

Yes, The Internal Revenue Service (hereinafter the “Service”) has modified its procedures for obtaining automatic consent to make certain changes in the methods of accounting for amounts paid to acquire, produce or improve tangible property.

 

In September of 2013, the Service and the Department of Treasury released a set of long-awaited final treasury regulations governing tangible property. The final treasury regulations require that a taxpayer seeking an accounting method change receive the consent of the Service.

 

Recently issued Revenue Procedure 2014-16 provides procedures for obtaining an automatic consent to change to a reasonable method of accounting described in Treas. Regs. § 1.263A-1(f)(4) for self-constructed assets, and a permissible method under I.R.C. § 263A(b)(2) and I.R.C. § 1.263A-3(a)(1) for certain costs related to real property acquired through a foreclosure or similar transaction.

 

It should be duly noted that the new rules modify and clarify Rev. Proc. 2011-14 and  supersede Rev. Proc. 2012-19.

 

Please contact me should you need any further clarification.





Leave a Comment 222 weeks ago



Meet Leading Tax Advisors

User Photo John Stancil

Lakeland, Florida, USA

Tax Advisor/CEO

User Photo Peter J. Scalise

New York, New York, USA

Federal Tax Credits & Incentives Practice Leader

User Photo John Dundon, II EA

Denver, Colorado, USA

Tax Director

 

View/Select our Current List of Tax Topics

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Previous PageNext Page

INCREASE KNOWLEDGE WITH EVERY ISSUE OF TAXCONNECTIONS

 

Learn from tax advisors, straight to your inbox

Update My Email Address
Contact Us Today