Access Leading Tax Experts And Technology
In Our Global Digital Marketplace

Please Type Topic Into Search Bar

Can our investment in 529 accounts of our grandchildren (between the ages of 2 & 7) can be utilized for elementary/highschool tuition?

As mentioned earlier, we are alien grand parents and our grandchildren are American. We wish to invest some funds for their education in 529 College Saving Accounts. Can they utilize that money to pay their elementary and high school tuition fees as well or only for college education?
1099-MISC
TaxConnections Members... Answer This Question Want To be One of Our Tax Experts? Register Here

Tax Professional Answers

User Photo
John Stancil
No. Section 529 plans can only be used for qualified education expenses for postsecondary education, either graduate or graduate. The list of qualified expenses for a 529 plan is expanded from the education tax credits, but does not include K-12 education costs. The only governmental plan that covers secondary schooling is the Coverdell Education Savings Account. In addition, the newly established ABLE accounts will allow expenditures for education for certain disabled persons.
Leave a Comment 280 weeks ago

User Photo
Question Owner
Thank you.
Reply 280 weeks ago


Meet Leading Tax Advisors

User Photo John Stancil

Professor

Lakeland

User Photo Peter J. Scalise

Federal Tax Credits & Incentives Practice Leader

New York, NY

User Photo John Dundon, II EA

Tax Director

Denver, CO

User Photo William Rogers, CFP, MBA, EA

CEO/Certified Financial Advisor

Rancho Santa Fe, CA

User Photo Monika Miles

President

San Jose, CA

User Photo Blake Christian

Tax Partner

Long Beach/ Park City, CA

User Photo John Richardson

Lawyer

Toronto, Canada

 

View/Select our Current List of Tax Topics

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Previous PageNext Page

INCREASE KNOWLEDGE WITH EVERY ISSUE OF TAXCONNECTIONS

 

Learn from tax advisors, straight to your inbox

Update My Email Address
Contact Us Today